Poolewe to Aultguish Linear via Fisherfields and Fannichs. Got train/westerbus to poolewe Friday 2nd, arriving in pub 7:30PM. Beer and food and then a 4:15hrs walk into Carnmore bothy. Up the next morning and out over the fisherfields, descending down to Loch an Nid and walking to Lochivraon bothy for the night. Up Sunday morning and direct to the ridge, and my 1st Fannich. 6 More Fannichs that day, and then a high camp. On the Monday, did the last two Fannichs and down via the Gorm Lochan to the A835, a trot along the road to the Aultguish and a citylink bus and train back home. 14 Munros nailed. 90KM and just under 6000M of climbing. All pics Xperia Z3 smartphone (had enough weight already without camera!)
- route
- DSC 0026
- DSC 0027
- DSC 0028
- DSC 0030
- DSC 0032
- DSC 0034
- DSC 0035~01
- DSC 0038
- DSC 0041
- DSC 0042
- DSC 0044
- DSC 0048
- DSC 0049
- DSC 0050
- DSC 0053
- DSC 0054
- DSC 0055
- DSC 0056
- DSC 0057
- DSC 0058
- DSC 0060
- DSC 0061
- DSC 0063
- DSC 0064
- DSC 0065
- DSC 0068
- DSC 0072
- DSC 0073
- DSC 0074
- DSC 0075
- DSC 0076
- DSC 0077
- DSC 0078
- DSC 0079
- DSC 0082
- DSC 0083
- DSC 0086
- DSC 0087
- DSC 0088
- DSC 0091
- DSC 0092
- DSC 0095
- DSC 0096
- DSC 0097
- DSC 0098
- DSC 0099
- DSC 0102
- DSC 0106
- DSC 0114
- DSC 0121
- DSC 0122
- DSC 0123
- DSC 0124
- DSC 0125
- DSC 0126~01
- DSC 0127
- DSC 0128
- DSC 0129
- DSC 0133~01
- DSC 0134
- DSC 0135~01
- DSC 0136~01
- DSC 0137
- DSC 0138
- DSC 0140
- DSC 0142
- DSC 0146
- DSC 0147
- DSC 0148
- DSC 0149
- DSC 0151
- DSC 0152~01
- DSC 0153
- DSC 0155
- DSC 0156
- DSC 0157
- DSC 0158
- DSC 0159
- DSC 0161
- DSC 0168
- DSC 0169
- DSC 0171
- DSC 0172
- DSC 0173
- DSC 0175
- DSC 0177
- DSC 0179
- DSC 0180
- DSC 0182
- DSC 0184
- DSC 0185
- DSC 0188
- DSC 0194
- DSC 0196
- DSC 0199
- DSC 0200
- DSC 0202
- DSC 0203
- DSC 0204